CLA-2-61:EPI25 A87822

Nik and Associates
5758 W. Century Blvd. #203
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China

Dear Sirs:

In your letter dated September 16, 1996, on behalf of DZ Trading, LTD., Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 3600, is a woman's pullover constructed of a 55% silk, 45% cashmere wool fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round rib knit neckband, hemmed long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The pullover garment extends below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6%. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Acting Service Port Director
El Paso, Texas